Scotland and Northern Ireland

PVG check compared with the enhanced DBS check

Pick the nation and the level: the latest published average wait for that check.

How long the check is likely to take

Average for Scotland

3.5 days

Average (April to June 2026)3.5 days
Done within 14 days99.5%

An average hides long waits: enhanced checks that go to a slow police force can take weeks.

Is your police force on the delayed list?

A PVG check is the disclosure you receive when you join or update your membership of Scotland's Protecting Vulnerable Groups scheme. It plays the role that an enhanced DBS check with barred lists plays in England and Wales: it shows unspent convictions, certain spent convictions, other relevant information and whether you are barred from regulated roles with children or protected adults. The differences are in how it works. Joining costs £59 against £41 for an enhanced DBS check since 5 October 2026. PVG is a membership that lasts five years, during which Disclosure Scotland keeps checking you, while a DBS certificate is a snapshot on its date that only the paid Update Service keeps current. Disclosure Scotland completed applications in 3.5 days on average from April to June 2026, against 13.1 days for enhanced DBS checks in July 2026. In both systems the organisation starts the application, except for self-employed people, personal assistants and those working for an individual.

Fees and rules checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How the figures are built

Side by side

Disclosure Scotland fees and quarter one 2026; DBS fees from 5 October 2026 and police performance report for July 2026.
PVG (Scotland)Enhanced DBS with barred lists
Fee to join or apply£59£41
Next application£18 as a member£41 again, or Update Service £15 a year
VolunteersFree in a qualifying organisationFree
LastsFive-year membershipNo set period
Ongoing checksYes, while a memberOnly status checks through the Update Service
Latest average3.5 days13.1 days

What the PVG disclosure shows

The mygov.scot page on disclosure levels says the PVG disclosure shows any unspent convictions and certain spent convictions, and other information such as whether you are barred from roles with children or protected adults. Membership can cover children, protected adults or both, as set out on the PVG scheme page. For a role that is not regulated, the Scottish employer may ask for a Level 2 disclosure instead, at £25 on the fees page.

Working on both sides of the border

A worker based in Scotland who also takes shifts in England needs a PVG membership for the Scottish role and a DBS check for the English one, because each employer is bound by its own law. The four-nation comparison gives the fee and wait for each level.

Five years of each system

Official fees only, no admin fee, volunteers excluded. DBS with Update Service assumes each employer accepts a status check.
Over five yearsPVG memberDBS with Update ServiceDBS, new check per job
One role£59£116£41
Two roles£77£116£82
Three roles£95£116£123

The figures are sums of published fees, not a forecast: fees can change during five years, and an employer may still ask for a new check. They show where each system is cheaper. For one role kept five years, a single enhanced DBS check is cheapest. For several roles, PVG membership or the Update Service wins, depending on how many times you change.

Barred lists in each system

Both systems keep lists of people barred from working with children or vulnerable adults, and both check them for the roles that need it. In England and Wales, the barred list check is part of an enhanced DBS check when the role is eligible for it, at no extra cost. In Scotland, the barred list check is part of PVG membership and of the Level 2 disclosure with a barred list check used for specific activities such as adopting a child. If Disclosure Scotland receives information suggesting a member may be unsuitable, it starts the consideration for listing process, without waiting for the member to apply again.

Which one an employer asks for

The employer does not choose between the two. A role in Scotland that is regulated work with children or protected adults needs PVG membership by law; the same role in England or Wales needs an enhanced DBS check with the relevant barred list. A worker moving from Glasgow to Leeds therefore applies for a DBS check, and a worker moving the other way joins the PVG scheme.

Questions applicants and employers ask

Is a PVG check the same as a DBS check?

Not the same document, though they serve the same purpose. Disclosure Scotland issues the PVG disclosure for regulated roles in Scotland; DBS issues enhanced certificates for England and Wales. Each employer asks for the check of the nation where the job is, so one does not replace the other.

How long does a PVG check take?

Disclosure Scotland reported 3.5 days on average for all its applications from April to June 2026, with 99.5% done within 14 days. It does not publish a separate average for PVG applications, so a check involving police information can take longer than the average.

Can I apply for a PVG check myself?

Not usually. Organisations start PVG applications. The exception, on mygov.scot, is for personal assistants, self-employed people and those working for an individual, who can apply on their own. Everyone else gives the organisation the details it needs and completes the part sent to them.

Is a PVG check cheaper for a second job?

Yes. A member applying for the same type of regulated role pays £18 instead of £59. In England and Wales there is no reduced fee: a second enhanced check costs the full £41, unless the new employer accepts a status check through the Update Service.

Next pages to check

Official pages behind this page

Other sources (unofficial relay)

Compiled by

Independent publisher of criminal record check levels, fees and waiting times for England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland

Fees and data read on · Editorial policy · Contact

DBS fees in force since 5 October 2026 (SI 2026/985), DBS performance data published on 3 August 2026, official pages last read on . Indicative level and cost from the official guidance and fee regulations: the recruiting organisation decides which check a role needs, and this is not legal advice. This is not a DBS or government site.