Scotland and Northern Ireland

Criminal record checks across the four UK nations

Pick a level: the fee and the latest wait for the same check in each nation.

The same check in the four nations

Enhanced with children's barred list, England and Wales

£41

England and Wales: Enhanced DBS check£41, 13.1 days
Scotland: Level 2 PVG, joining the scheme£59, 3.5 days
Northern Ireland: AccessNI enhanced check£32, 5 days

You apply where the job is, not where you live. Lowest fee: Northern Ireland.

Which level does my role need?

The UK has three bodies for criminal record checks, and the one you use depends on where the job is, not where you live. DBS covers England and Wales, Disclosure Scotland covers Scotland and AccessNI covers Northern Ireland. The levels broadly match. A basic check, showing unspent convictions, costs £20 from DBS since 5 October 2026, £25 for a Level 1 disclosure in Scotland and £16 from AccessNI. A standard check costs £20 from DBS, £25 for a Scottish Level 2 and £16 in Northern Ireland. An enhanced check costs £41 from DBS and £32 from AccessNI, while Scotland uses Level 2 with a barred list check for specific activities and the PVG scheme, at £59 to join, for regulated roles. Volunteers pay nothing for most checks above basic in all three systems. Only DBS has a subscription, the Update Service, at £15 a year; only PVG is a membership that keeps checking you for five years.

Fees and rules checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How the figures are built

The levels nation by nation

Official fee pages read on 24 October 2026. Scotland: Level 2 covers the former standard and enhanced disclosures, with or without a barred list check.
LevelEngland and Wales (DBS)ScotlandNorthern Ireland (AccessNI)
BasicBasic, £20Level 1, £25Basic, £16
StandardStandard, £20Level 2, £25Standard, £16
EnhancedEnhanced, £41Level 2, £25Enhanced, £32
Enhanced with barred listsSame £41PVG, £59 to join, £18 for a memberEnhanced, £32
Keeping it currentUpdate Service, £15 a yearPVG membership, five yearsNew check per role

Where to apply

The rule is the location of the role. For England or Wales, the GOV.UK guidance applies, whatever your address. For Scotland, the mygov.scot disclosure levels apply, and an employer in Scotland cannot ask for a DBS certificate instead of PVG for a regulated role. For Northern Ireland, AccessNI applies. Someone with jobs in two nations may need two checks.

Fees and waits compared

DBS cut its fees on 5 October 2026, as its announcement set out, so England and Wales are no longer the most expensive for an enhanced check: AccessNI charges £32 and Scotland £59 for joining PVG (Disclosure Scotland fees). On waits, the latest published averages are 13.1 days for an enhanced DBS check in July 2026, 3.5 days across Disclosure Scotland from April to June 2026 and 5 days for an AccessNI enhanced check in the week of 19 October 2026. The calculator above gives the figures for each level.

Who starts the application

Official routes read on 24 October 2026.
LevelEngland and WalesScotlandNorthern Ireland
BasicYou, on GOV.UKYou, on mygov.scotYou, on nidirect
StandardEmployer, registered or umbrella bodyThe organisation (Level 2)Registered body
Enhanced or PVGEmployer, registered or umbrella bodyThe organisation (PVG)Registered body
Self-employed in an eligible roleYou, through an umbrella bodyYou, for PVGYou, through an umbrella body

Only the basic level is open to anyone in all three systems, from age 16 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Above it, the organisation recruiting you decides and applies, which is why a site promising an enhanced check to anyone who asks is not following the rules.

What moves between nations

Very little. A DBS certificate on the Update Service can be checked by another employer in England or Wales, but a Scottish employer recruiting for a regulated role needs PVG membership, and an employer in Northern Ireland asks AccessNI, whose certificates are valid only for the recruitment to one role. In the other direction, PVG membership means nothing to an English employer, which asks for a DBS check. Someone who works across a border, such as a locum, an agency worker or a coach travelling to events, should expect one check per nation where they work, and should budget for each fee.

Fees in context

Since the October 2026 cut, the DBS basic and standard fees are £20, between the £16 of AccessNI and the £25 of Disclosure Scotland. At enhanced level, AccessNI is still the cheapest at £32. Volunteers pay nothing for most checks above basic in all three systems, under each body's own definition.

Questions applicants and employers ask

Does a DBS check cover Scotland and Northern Ireland?

A DBS check is for roles in England and Wales. A Scottish employer asks for a Disclosure Scotland check and a Northern Ireland employer for an AccessNI check, each under its own law. Someone working in two nations may need two checks, one from each body, even for the same type of work.

Which UK criminal record check is the cheapest?

AccessNI, at £16 for basic and standard checks and £32 for enhanced ones. The DBS basic and standard fees are £20 since the October 2026 cut. Scotland charges £25 for Level 1 and Level 2. But you cannot choose: the check depends on where the job is.

Is Wales covered by DBS?

Yes. DBS covers England and Wales together, with the same levels, the same fees (£20 basic, £41 enhanced since October 2026) and the same Update Service. A role in Wales uses the DBS eligibility guidance, the GOV.UK basic service or an umbrella body, exactly as in England.

Can I use a check from another UK nation for a job abroad?

It depends on the country asking. A basic-level check is the one an individual can request alone, and mygov.scot mentions verifying a Level 1 disclosure for a visa application. Ask the embassy or the employer abroad which check it accepts and what form of verification it wants before you pay.

Next pages to check

Official pages behind this page

Other sources (unofficial relay)

Compiled by

Independent publisher of criminal record check levels, fees and waiting times for England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland

Fees and data read on · Editorial policy · Contact

DBS fees in force since 5 October 2026 (SI 2026/985), DBS performance data published on 3 August 2026, official pages last read on . Indicative level and cost from the official guidance and fee regulations: the recruiting organisation decides which check a role needs, and this is not legal advice. This is not a DBS or government site.