Your situation

DBS checks when you are self-employed

Choose what you do and how many clients ask: the level, the route and the yearly cost.

Self-employed: your level, route and yearly cost

Enhanced with children's barred list

£41

RouteThrough an umbrella body
Update Service a year£15
First year for 4 clients£56

With the Update Service every client can check the same certificate for free.

Update Service or new checks

If you are self-employed, you can always request a basic DBS check for yourself on GOV.UK for £20. Since the GOV.UK guidance that went live on 21 January 2026, a self-employed person or a personal employee, someone employed directly by a private individual, can also apply for an enhanced check, with the barred lists where the role allows it, through a DBS umbrella body, provided the role is eligible and paid. The client or parent cannot apply for you: you apply, receive the certificate by post and show it. The GOV.UK examples are clear: a private maths tutor working two evenings a week can get an enhanced check with the children's barred list; a personal carer paid through direct payments can get one with the adults' barred list; a plumber who wants a check to reassure customers is not eligible and should get a basic check. The DBS fee is £41 since 5 October 2026, plus the umbrella body's admin fee. Joining the Update Service lets every client check the same certificate for free.

Fees and rules checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How the figures are built

The three GOV.UK examples

Examples of the GOV.UK guidance for self-employed people and personal employees (live from 21 January 2026). Fees from 5 October 2026, before any admin fee.
Example from the guidanceLevelRouteDBS fee
Private maths tutor, 2 evenings a week, no agencyEnhanced with children's barred listUmbrella body£41
Personal carer recruited through direct paymentsEnhanced with adults' barred listUmbrella body£41
Self-employed plumber working in homesBasic onlyGOV.UK, yourself£20

The four steps

The self-employed guidance sets four steps. Check that the role is eligible using the DBS eligibility guidance. Find an umbrella body that processes checks for self-employed people, using the filter of the GOV.UK search. Let it guide you through the application and prove your identity; at that point you may join the Update Service with your application reference. Receive the certificate by post and show it to the people who hire you.

Why the Update Service matters more when you work alone

An employee usually has one employer asking for a check. A self-employed tutor, coach or carer may have a new client each month, and each can ask to see a recent certificate. With the subscription, at £15 a year, a client you authorise can check online that nothing has been added since. Without it, a client who wants a recent certificate leaves you paying another £41 and admin fee. The calculator above adds the first-year cost; the Update Service page compares several years.

Personal employees

A personal employee is employed directly by a private individual to provide services to them or their family, such as a carer paid by someone with a personal health budget or direct payments, or a nanny. The rules are the same as for the self-employed: the worker applies through an umbrella body when the role is eligible. Registered childminders follow a different route, through Ofsted, as the GOV.UK applicant page notes.

Self-employed in Scotland and Northern Ireland

The same principle applies elsewhere in the UK. In Northern Ireland, the AccessNI self-employed route uses an AccessNI umbrella body, which charges a fee on top of the £32 enhanced fee, and the certificate is issued digitally to your nidirect account; its examples are the same tutor, carer and plumber. In Scotland, mygov.scot says you can apply to the PVG scheme on your own if you are self-employed, a personal assistant or work for an individual.

Questions applicants and employers ask

Can a parent apply for a DBS check on a private tutor?

No. GOV.UK says a person hiring a self-employed worker or a personal employee for themselves or their family cannot request a DBS check on them. The tutor applies through an umbrella body and shows the certificate, and the parent can ask to see it and check its date and security features.

Which umbrella bodies accept self-employed applicants?

Not all of them. The GOV.UK search for umbrella bodies has a filter for organisations that process checks for self-employed people. Compare their admin fees and what they include, such as online identity checks, before you choose. The DBS fee is the same with any of them.

I am a self-employed electrician: can I get an enhanced DBS check?

Not for the trade itself. GOV.UK gives the example of a self-employed plumber who wanted an enhanced check with barred lists for working in homes: the umbrella body told him he was not eligible and could consider a basic check. Work in homes alone does not make a role eligible.

Can a company I contract with apply for me?

Yes. If you are self-employed and contract your services to an organisation, such as a school or an agency, it may apply on your behalf in line with its policy when the role is eligible. GOV.UK advises discussing it with them. Otherwise you apply yourself through an umbrella body.

Next pages to check

Official pages behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of criminal record check levels, fees and waiting times for England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland

Fees and data read on · Editorial policy · Contact

DBS fees in force since 5 October 2026 (SI 2026/985), DBS performance data published on 3 August 2026, official pages last read on . Indicative level and cost from the official guidance and fee regulations: the recruiting organisation decides which check a role needs, and this is not legal advice. This is not a DBS or government site.